Full list of awards

Stefan Banach Medal / Polish Academy of Sciences

Joram Lindenstrauss
1997
 

Leonard M. and Eleanor B. Blumenthal Award for the Advancement of Research in Pure Mathematics

Elon Lindenstrauss
2001
 

János Bolyai Prize / Hungarian Academy of Science (MTA)

2000
 

Michael Brin Prize / The University of Maryland, Department of Mathematics

Mike Hochman
2018
 

Michael Bruno Memorial Award / Rothschild Yad Hanadiv foundation / the Israel Institute for Advanced Studies (IIAS) at The Hebrew University (partnership since 2012)

Tamar Ziegler
2015
Elon Lindenstrauss
2008
Ehud Hrushovski
2004
 

Shlomo Bublick Prize / The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Amnon Pazy
2002
Aryeh Dvoretzky
1998
 

EMET Prize for art, science and culture / A.M.N. Foundation for the Advancement of Science, Art and Culture in Israel

David Kazhdan
2016
Saharon Shelah
2011
Shmuel Agmon
2007
Hillel Furstenberg
2004
Michael O. Rabin
2004
Robert John Aumann
2002
 

EMS prizes / European Mathematical society

2004
 

The Anna and Lajos Erdős Prize in Mathematics : founded by Professor Paul Erdős / Israel Mathematical Union

Mike Hochman
2015
Eran Nevo
2014
Tamar Ziegler
2011
Elon Lindenstrauss
2009
Zlil Sela
2003
Shahar Mozes
2000
Ehud Hrushovski
1994
Gil Kalai
1992
Alexander Lubotzky
1990
Ilya Rips
1979
Saharon Shelah
1977
 

European Prize in Combinatorics (awarded biennially at Eurocomb)

Karim Adiprasito
2015
 

The Fermat Prize for mathematics research / Toulouse Mathematics Institute

Elon Lindenstrauss
2009
 

The Ferran Sunyer i Balaguer Prize / Fundacio Ferran Sunyer i Balaguer and the Institut d'Estudis Catalans

Alexander Lubotzky
2002
Alexander Lubotzky
1992
 

Fields medal / International Mathematical Union

Elon Lindenstrauss
2010
 

The Delbert Ray Fulkerson Prize / Mathematical Programming Society and the American Mathematical Society

Gil Kalai
1994
 

Harvey prize / Technion - Israel Institute of Technology

Hillel Furstenberg
1993
Robert John Aumann
1983
Michael O. Rabin
1980
 

Hausdorff Medal  / European Set Theory Society

Saharon Shelah
2017
 

Humboldt Research Award 

2011
 

Israel Prize

Alexander Lubotzky
2018
Sergiu Hart
2018
David Kazhdan
2012
Saharon Shelah
1998
Michael O. Rabin
1995
Robert John Aumann
1994
Hillel Furstenberg
1993
Shmuel Agmon
1991
Yoram Lindenstrauss
1981
Arieh Dvoretzky
1973
Avraham Halevi Fraenkel
1956
Michael Fekete
1955
Shimshon Amitsur
1953
Ya'acov Levitzki
1953
 

Carol Karp Prize recipients / Association for Symbolic Logic

Zlil Sela
2008
Ehud Hrushovski
1998
Ehud Hrushovski
1993
Saharon Shelah
1983
 

Klachky Prize for the Advancement of the Frontiers of Science / the Hebrew University of Jerusalem

2017
 

Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research / The Wolf Foundation

2005
 

Frederick W. Lanchester Prize / Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS)

Robert John Aumann
1995
Michael B. Maschler
1995
 

Levitzki Prize in Algebra / Israel Mathematical Union

Michael Temkin
2011
Nir Avni
2009
Yakov Varshavsky
1998
 

MacArthur Fellows Program / MacArthur Foundation

1990-1995
 

The Kurt Mahler Prize Fund in Mathematics / Technion - Israel Institute of Technology

Matania Ben-Artzi
1987
 

The Michael B. Maschler Prize / Game Theory Society. Israeli chapter

Reshef Meir
2013
Yehuda (John) Levy
2012
 

The Haim Nessyahu Prize in Mathematics / Israel Mathematical Union

Yoel Groman
2016
Doron Puder
2015
Michael Hochman
2009
Adi Shraibman
2008
Tsachik Gelander
2006
Elon Lindenstrauss
2001
Isabella Novik
2000
Ehud Friedgut
1998
Mark Rudelson
1997
Yuval Roichman
1995
 

The Erwin Plein Nemmers Prize in economics and the Frederic Esser Nemmers Prize in mathematics / Northwestern University

Robert John Aumann
1998
 

George Pólya Prize in Combinatorics / SIAM (Formerly: George Pólya Prize)

Gil Kalai
1992
Saharon Shelah
1992
 

Rector’s Prize for Excellence in Research and Teaching / The Hebrew University

Tamar Ziegler
2016
2015
 

Rothschild Prize /  Rothschild Yad Hanadiv foundation

Nati Linial
2016
Gil Kalai
2012
2010
2006
Alexander Lubotzky
2002
Ehud Hrushovski
1998
Sergiu Hart
1998
Saharon Shelah
1981
Hillel Furstenberg
1977
Michael O. Rabin
1974
Shimshon Amitsur
1969
Avraham Halevi Fraenkel
1962
Shmuel Agmon
1959
 

Prix Raphaël Salem (Raphaël Salem Prize) / Laboratoire de Mathématiques Raphaël Salem, Université de Rouens

Elon Lindenstrauss
2003
 

The Leroy P. Steele Prize for Mathematical Exposition / The American Mathematical Society - Leroy P. Steele Prizes

2002
 

The Leroy P. Steele Prize for Seminal Contribution to Research / The American Mathematical Society - Leroy P. Steele Prizes

2013
 

The Sveriges Riksbank (Sweden's central bank) Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel (Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences)

2005
 

A.M. Turing Award / ACM

Michael O. Rabin
1976
 

John von Neumann Theory prize / Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences    (INFORMS)

Robert John Aumann
2005
 

Wolf Foundation Prize in Mathematics / The Wolf Foundation

2006/7
2001
 

The Rolf Schock Prize of The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences

Saharon Shelah
2018