Full list of awards

The Abel Prize / The Norwegian Academy of Science and Letters

2020

Hillel Furstenberg

Stefan Banach Medal / Polish Academy of Sciences

1997

Joram Lindenstrauss

Leonard M. and Eleanor B. Blumenthal Award for the Advancement of Research in Pure Mathematics

2001

Elon Lindenstrauss

János Bolyai Prize / Hungarian Academy of Science (MTA)

2000

Saharon Shelah

Breakthrough New Horizons in Mathematics Prize

2019

Karim Adiprasito

Michael Brin Prize / The University of Maryland, Department of Mathematics

2018

Mike Hochman

Michael Bruno Memorial Award / Rothschild Yad Hanadiv foundation / the Israel Institute for Advanced Studies (IIAS) at The Hebrew University (partnership since 2012)

2015

Tamar Ziegler

 

2008

Elon Lindenstrauss

 

2004

Ehud Hrushovski

Shlomo Bublick Prize / The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

2018

Menachem Magidor

 

2002

Amnon Pazy

 

1998

Aryeh Dvoretzky

Levi L. Conant Prize / The American Mathematical Society

2008

Nati Linial

EMET Prize for art, science and culture / A.M.N. Foundation for the Advancement of Science, Art and Culture in Israel

2016

David Kazhdan

 

2011

Saharon Shelah

 

2007

Shmuel Agmon

 

2004

Hillel Furstenberg

 

2004

Michael O. Rabin

 

2002

Robert John Aumann

EMS prizes / European Mathematical society

2020

Karim Adiprasito

 

2004

Elon Lindenstrauss

The Anna and Lajos Erdős Prize in Mathematics (founded by Professor Paul Erdős) / Israel Mathematical Union

2015

Mike Hochman

 

2014

Eran Nevo

 

2011

Tamar Ziegler

 

2009

Elon Lindenstrauss

 

2003

Zlil Sela

 

2000

Shahar Mozes

 

1994

Ehud Hrushovski

 

1992

Gil Kalai

 

1990

Alexander Lubotzky

 

1979

Ilya Rips

 

1977

Saharon Shelah

European Prize in Combinatorics (awarded biennially at Eurocomb)

2015

Karim Adiprasito

The Fermat Prize for mathematics research / Toulouse Mathematics Institute

2009

Elon Lindenstrauss

The Ferran Sunyer i Balaguer Prize / Fundacio Ferran Sunyer i Balaguer and the Institut d'Estudis Catalans

2002

Alexander Lubotzky

 

1992

Alexander Lubotzky

Fields medal / International Mathematical Union

2010

Elon Lindenstrauss

The Delbert Ray Fulkerson Prize / Mathematical Programming Society and the American Mathematical Society

1994

Gil Kalai

Harvey prize / Technion - Israel Institute of Technology

1993

Hillel Furstenberg

 

1983

Robert John Aumann

 

1980

Michael O. Rabin

Hausdorff Medal / European Set Theory Society

2017

Saharon Shelah

Humboldt Research Award 

2011

Menachem Magidor

Israel Prize

2018

Alexander Lubotzky

 

2018

Sergiu Hart

 

2012

David Kazhdan

 

1998

Saharon Shelah

 

1995

Michael O. Rabin

 

1994

Robert John Aumann

 

1993

Hillel Furstenberg

 

1991

Shmuel Agmon

 

1981

Yoram Lindenstrauss

 

1973

Arieh Dvoretzky

 

1956

Avraham Halevi Fraenkel

 

1955

Michael Fekete

 

1953

Shimshon Amitsur

 

1953

Ya'acov Levitzki

Carol Karp Prize recipients / Association for Symbolic Logic

2008

Zlil Sela

 

1998

Ehud Hrushovski

 

1993

Ehud Hrushovski

 

1983

Saharon Shelah

Klachky Prize for the Advancement of the Frontiers of Science / the Hebrew University of Jerusalem

2017

Karim Adiprasito

Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research / The Wolf Foundation

2005

Erez Lapid

Frederick W. Lanchester Prize / Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS)

1995

Robert John Aumann

 

1995

Michael B. Maschler

Levitzki Prize in Algebra / Israel Mathematical Union

2019

Ori Parzanchevski

 

2011

Michael Temkin

 

2009

Nir Avni

 

1998

Yakov Varshavsky

MacArthur Fellows Program / MacArthur Foundation

1990-1995

David Kazhdan

The Kurt Mahler Prize Fund in Mathematics / Technion - Israel Institute of Technology

1987

Matania Ben-Artzi

The Michael B. Maschler Prize / Game Theory Society Israeli chapter

2018

Yannai Gonczarowski

 

2013

Reshef Meir

 

2012

Yehuda (John) Levy

The Haim Nessyahu Prize in Mathematics / Israel Mathematical Union

2020

Shai Evra

 

2019

Yuval Peled

 

2018

Sara Tukachinsky

 

2016

Yoel Groman

 

2015

Doron Puder

 

2009

Michael Hochman

 

2008

Adi Shraibman

 

2006

Tsachik Gelander

 

2001

Elon Lindenstrauss

 

2000

Isabella Novik

 

1998

Ehud Friedgut

 

1997

Mark Rudelson

 

1995

Yuval Roichman

The Erwin Plein Nemmers Prize in economics and the Frederic Esser Nemmers Prize in mathematics / Northwestern University

1998

Robert John Aumann

Amnon Pazy Memorial Award / U.S-Israel Binational Science Foundation

2021

Ruth Lawrence-Naimark

 

2019

Michael Temkin

George Pólya Prize in Combinatorics / SIAM (Formerly: George Pólya Prize)

1992

Gil Kalai

 

1992

Saharon Shelah

Rector’s Prize for Excellence in Research and Teaching / The Hebrew University

2016

Tamar Ziegler

 

2015

Jake Solomon

Rothschild Prize /  Rothschild Yad Hanadiv foundation

2016

Nati Linial

 

2012

Gil Kalai

 

2010

David Kazhdan

 

2006

Benjamin Weiss

 

2002

Alexander Lubotzky

 

1998

Ehud Hrushovski

 

1998

Sergiu Hart

 

1981

Saharon Shelah

 

1977

Hillel Furstenberg

 

1974

Michael O. Rabin

 

1969

Shimshon Amitsur

 

1962

Avraham Halevi Fraenkel

 

1959

Shmuel Agmon

Sacks Prize recipients / Association for Symbolic Logic

2015

Omer Ben-Neria

Prix Raphaël Salem (Raphaël Salem Prize) / Laboratoire de Mathématiques Raphaël Salem, Université de Rouens

2003

Elon Lindenstrauss

The SASTRA Ramanujan Prize / founded by the Shanmugha Arts, Science, Technology & Research Academy (SASTRA)

2020

Shai Evra

The Rolf Schock Prize of The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences

2018

Saharon Shelah

The Shaw Prize

2020

David Kazhdan

The Leroy P. Steele Prize for Mathematical Exposition / The American Mathematical Society - Leroy P. Steele Prizes

2002

Yitzhak Katznelson

The Leroy P. Steele Prize for Seminal Contribution to Research / The American Mathematical Society - Leroy P. Steele Prizes

2013

Saharon Shelah

The Sveriges Riksbank (Sweden's central bank) Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel (Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences)

2005

Robert John Aumann

A.M. Turing Award / ACM

1976

Michael O. Rabin

John von Neumann Theory prize / Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences    (INFORMS)

2005

Robert John Aumann

Wolf Foundation Prize in Mathematics / The Wolf Foundation

2006/7

Hillel Furstenberg

 

2001

Saharon Shelah